Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.

Locations ofAlnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Betulaceae
Botanical Name
Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name
Black Alder, European Alder
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
The finding of a number of full-sized trees and other smaller ones along Dutton Creek in Washington County establishes this species as another escaped exotic species in our flora. Single individuals at two locations in northern Virginia were previously reported by Steury in Banisteria 37, 2011. The source of the trees along Dutton Creek is unknown, but they occur in unmaintained areas adjacent to a golf course and old estate, both possible sources. Herbarium specimens of exotic species have also been know for a very long time from nearby Glade Spring, Va.

This European alder is frequently used in wetland restoration plantings, and is fairly well established in states to the north and northwest of Virginia. It has been reported as invasive in seven of these states.
Habitat
Open creek bottom, formerly pastured but now fenced off and overgrown mostly with weedy herbaceous vegetation (Washington Co. site).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".