Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.

Locations ofAldrovanda vesiculosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Droseraceae
Botanical Name
Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.
Common Name
Waterwheel Plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
The Waterwheel Plant is an aquatic carnivorous plant that is native to a large part of the Old World. The population discovered in 2013 at Fort A.P. Hill is one of only a few records from North America. Ironically, while the species has declined precipitously in its native range over the last century and is now considered endangered or extinct in some countries, it is behaving as an invasive at its single-known Virginia site.
Habitat
Escaped from a nearby cultivated population and abundantly established in an old, large impoundment at Fort A.P. Hill Military Reservation in Caroline County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".