Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell

Locations ofAgalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell
Common Name
Ten-lobed False Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia (see Agalinis obtusifolia Raf.)
Comments
This species was lumped under Agalinis obtusifolia Raf. in earlier iterations of the Digital Atlas. However, recent genetic studies by Pettengill and Neel (2011, Amer. J. Bot. 98: 859-871) support their separation and additionally suggest that A. tenella Pennell and the federally listed Agalinis acuta Pennell are not distinct from A. decemloba. A specimen collected by J.B. Lewis in Amelia County formerly determined as Agalinis tenella, was re-determined by B.A. Sorrie on 7/02/2015 as A. decemloba.

Bruce Sorrie (NCU) recently annotated several specimens from GMUF and WILLI as A. decemloba, and Pettengill and Neel list an additional record deposited at the University Guelph Herbarium (OAC). The present map contains these confirmed records, and three counties added through field work in 2013, but must be considered incomplete until material from other herbaria are examined. Additional records are likely contained in the map for Agalinis obtusifolia. See also map for Agalinis tenella Pennell.

Typical Agalinis decemloba has the corolla lobes emarginate, but a great many Virginia specimens have lobes merely wavy, doubly indented, or barely emarginate. See photos for range of variation in this character.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry open forests, clearings, and roadsides. Infrequent to possibly rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".