Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng

Locations ofBothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng
Common Name
Yellow Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
This species, along with Bothriochloa laguroides, appear to be spreading steadily, especially along the I-81 corridor where they are conspicuous during the late Summer and Fall flowering and fruiting season.
Habitat
Highway medians (mostly) and adjacent grassy areas where occasionally mowed.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".