Dichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name
Short-leaf Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum curtifolium Nash; Dichanthelium ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell. ssp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckm. & LeLong
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in the Flora of Virginia; discovered after its publication.
Comments
Found during the 2013 field season at Montgomery Marl Marsh by J.F. Townsend; identity confirmed by R. LeBlond. Known from only one station and presumed to be rare in the state, but as with many new discoveries, points to the need for additional fieldwork focusing on this specialized habitat.
Habitat
Known only from a calcareous marl marsh in Montgomery Co. Rare, mountains (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".