Dichanthelium bicknellii (Nash) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium bicknellii (Nash) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium bicknellii (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name
Bicknell's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum bicknellii Nash
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included in the Flora of Virginia. First recent collections in Virginia were made in 2013. Much more field and herbarium work is need to elucidate the true status of this species in Virginia.
Comments
The new combination in Dichantelium was made by LeBlond in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10(1):35 (2016). The species has been treated variously in the past (as Panicum bicknellii). FNA treats it as a "putative hybrid" while others include it in D. boreale. Although reported south of Virginia (Weakley, 2012), prior to its rediscovery in 2013 by Townsend and Wieboldt, single collections in Farifax and Spotsylvania counties (in 1919 and 1947, respectively) provided the only documentation for the taxon. LeBlond reports a spotty distribution in many eastern states. Populations tend to have low numbers of individuals (except in some burned habitats) which may account for its being under-reported.
Habitat
Grassy openings in dry, hickory-dominated woodlands with shaly substrates, shale barrens, and limestone woods in Ridge and Valley; dry woodlands over felsic and mafic rocks in Piedmont. Infrequent, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".