Bromus inermis Leyss.

Locations ofBromus inermis Leyss. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bromus inermis Leyss.
Common Name
Awnless Brome Grass, Smooth Brome
Synonym(s)
Bromus inermis Leyss.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bromus inermis Leysser
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the mountains and inner Piedmont; infrequent eastward. There is evidence that for the past several decades this species has been spreading, as well as increasing at known sites.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".