Brachythecium campestre (Müll. Hal.) Schimp.

Locations ofBrachythecium campestre (Müll. Hal.) Schimp. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Brachythecium campestre (Müll. Hal.) Schimp.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Brachythecium calcareum Kindberg
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
The Bryophyte Flora of North America does not map B. campestre in Virginia, ascribing its distribution to more northern and mid-western states. In a difficult genus such as this, species ranges can be poorly known, but even so, Virginia specimens so-named are likely to belong to other species, B. rotaeanum, in particular. The range for B. campestre in Crum & Anderson closely matches that in FNA, but according to Allen (Maine Mosses), the illustration shown in Crum & Anderson is likely referable to B. rotaeanum.
Habitat
FNA gives the habitat as "soil, wooded areas, limestone, concrete blocks, tree trunks"
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".