Brachythecium acuminatum (Hedw.) Austin

Locations ofBrachythecium acuminatum (Hedw.) Austin in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Brachythecium acuminatum (Hedw.) Austin
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Brachythecium acuminatum var. cyrtophyllum (Kindb.) Redf. ex H.A. Crum; Brachythecium oxycladon (Brid.) A. Jaeger [as to type]
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Robinson & Ignatov have shown that the type of B. oxycladon (Hypnum oxycladon) belongs here whereas the name has been misapplied by North American bryologists to B. laetum (see Bryologist 100:359-361 (1997)).
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".