Campyllophyllum hispidulum (Brid.) Hedenäs

Locations ofCampyllophyllum hispidulum (Brid.) Hedenäs in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amblystegiaceae
Botanical Name
Campyllophyllum hispidulum (Brid.) Hedenäs
Common Name
Tiny Star Moss
Synonym(s)
Campylium hispidulum (Brid.) Mitt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Various substrates in mesic forests, especially rotting logs, stumps, tree bases, and moist soil. Widely distributed in the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".