Clasmatodon parvulus (Hampe) Sull.

Locations ofClasmatodon parvulus (Hampe) Sull. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Clasmatodon parvulus (Hampe) Sull.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Collected mostly on tree bark and bases, but occasionally on moist soil and outcrops of granite, limestone, and dolomite. Widely distributed in the s. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont, infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".