Ctenidium molluscum (Hedw.) Mitt.

Locations ofCtenidium molluscum (Hedw.) Mitt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypnaceae
Botanical Name
Ctenidium molluscum (Hedw.) Mitt.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Ctenidium malacoides Mitt.; Ctenedium molluscum var. condensatum (Schimp.) E.G. Britton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Many Virginia specimens have been called C. malacoides Mitt. FNA treats the latter as essentially a Latin American species and tentatively excludes it from the flora area pending a more focused comparison of New World populations.
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".