Schistidium agassizii Sull. & Lesq.

Locations ofSchistidium agassizii Sull. & Lesq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Schistidium agassizii Sull. & Lesq.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Grimmia apicola C. F. Ludw. (illegitimate); Grimmia agassizii (Sull. & Lesq.) A. Jaeger
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
FNA maps this only in Maryland in the Mid-Atlantic region.
Habitat
On outcrops and boulders, usually along streams; most collections from limestone or other calcareous rocks. We know of about ten widely scattered collections in the mountains (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, FLAS, MO, NY, TENN. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".