Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) Trel. in Banner & Coville

Locations ofBrachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) Trel. in Banner & Coville in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) Trel. in Banner & Coville
Common Name
Northern Shorthusk
Synonym(s)
Brachyelytrum erectum (Roth) Beauv., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) Trel. in Banner & Coville
Comments
See Syst. Bot. 28:674-692 (2003) for nomenclature and taxonomy.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic montane forests, stream banks, and seeps, at middle to high elevations. Infrequent in the mountains but locally common in some areas; rare below 900 m (3000 ft) elevation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".