Pleurochaete luteola (Besch.) Ther.

Locations ofPleurochaete luteola (Besch.) Ther. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Pottiaceae
Botanical Name
Pleurochaete luteola (Besch.) Ther.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Pleurochaete squarrosa (Brid.) Lindb.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
This moss has a lower Midwestern/Southwestern distribution, and reaches its northeastern range limits in southwest Virginia.
Habitat
Thinly shaded to exposed pavements, crevices, and thin organic or soil mats on limestone and dolomite outcrops; found on bluffs, in rocky woodlands, and in pastures. Collected only in far southwestern Virginia (Lee and Scott counties), where locally abundant.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".