Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. tenuifolia

Locations of Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. tenuifolia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. tenuifolia
Common Name
Slender-leaf False Foxglove, Slender False Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl.) Raf. var tenuifolia
Comments
White-flowered forms of this species occur occasionally; see photos.
Habitat
Dry woodlands and barrens on limestone, dolomite, mafic and ultramafic rocks, shale, and calcareous sandstone; more numerous in a variety of dry, open, disturbed habitats, including old fields, clearings, and roadsides. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".