Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.

Locations ofAxonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Common Name
Common Carpetgrass, Southern Carpetgrass
Synonym(s)
Axonopus affinis Chase
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Comments
Due to its extremely weedy nature, it is uncertain whether this species is an indigenous component of the flora, or a recent introduction from further south.
Habitat
Fields, lawns, and weedy clearings. Rare in the Coastal Plain, mostly in se. Virginia.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".