Rhodobryum ontariense (Kindb.) Kindb.

Locations ofRhodobryum ontariense (Kindb.) Kindb. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Bryaceae
Botanical Name
Rhodobryum ontariense (Kindb.) Kindb.
Common Name
Rose Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Virginia material has often been called R. roseum (Hedw.) Limpr., a western species not known to occur in the state.
Habitat
Moist soil, logs, tree bases, and humus-covered calcareous or basic rocks. Widespread in mesic forests of the mountains, apparently rare (or rarely collected) in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain; in the latter province, it occurs on calcareous ravine slopes underlain by Tertiary shell deposits.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".