Frullania asagrayana Montagne

Locations ofFrullania asagrayana Montagne in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Frullaniaceae
Botanical Name
Frullania asagrayana Montagne
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Frullania tamariscii ssp. asagrayana (Montagne) S. Hatt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On tree bark and outcrops (usually shaded) of various sedimentary, metamorphic, and igneous rocks. Distributed state-wide, but most commonly collected in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".