Lejeunea flava (Sw.) Nees

Locations ofLejeunea flava (Sw.) Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Lejeunea flava (Sw.) Nees
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
A widespread liverwort of tropical regions, reaching its northern range limits in Virginia.
Habitat
On tree bark, including that of bald cypress and American holly, in swamps and lowland forests. Almost all Virginia collections are from the far, southeastern Coastal Plain, especially in the Great Dismal Swamp; there is an isolated record from Great Falls, Fairfax County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by F:BOTANY, NY, SIU. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, Http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2019-12-29).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".