Lejeunea lamacerina subsp. gemminata R.M. Schust.

Locations ofLejeunea lamacerina subsp. gemminata R.M. Schust. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Lejeunea lamacerina subsp. gemminata R.M. Schust.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Lejeunea patens auct. amer.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
According to Stotler & Crandall-Stotler (1977 - Checklist of the liverworts and hornworts of North America), Virginia specimens labeled "Lejeunea patens" belong here due to the misapplication of that name by American authors. This taxon is a broad Appalachian endemic.
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".