Leucolejeunea unciloba (Lindenb.) A. Evans

Locations ofLeucolejeunea unciloba (Lindenb.) A. Evans in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lejeuneaceae
Botanical Name
Leucolejeunea unciloba (Lindenb.) A. Evans
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
The full range of habitats is not clearly known, but the primary one appears to be hardwood bark. This species Virginia distribution is similar to that of Leucolejeunea conchifolia. Most collections are from swamps and low, mesic forests of the central and southeastern Coastal Plain, with scattered records westward in the southern Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".