Metzgeria temperata Kuwahara

Locations ofMetzgeria temperata Kuwahara in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Metzgeriaceae
Botanical Name
Metzgeria temperata Kuwahara
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Metzgeria fruticulosa (Dicks.) A. Evans
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
In North America, this liverwort is restricted to the Pacific Northwest and the highest elevations of the Southern Appalachians in North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia. It also occurs in Eurasia.
Habitat
On bark of yellow birch near Mountain Lake (W.R. Buck); on bark of yellow buckeye, sugar maple, and sweet birch, Mount Rogers, Grayson and Smyth counties (Schuster and Patterson in 1956); bark of dead, standing Fagus and Acer pennsylvanicum (JFTownsend, Russell & Tazewell collections). (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NY. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-14). A more recent rare bryophyte survey by Davison et al. (1999) failed to locate this species at Mount Rogers.The record for Amherst County is from Breil's atlas, but the documentation is not known to us.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".