Notothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull.

Locations ofNotothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Notothyladaceae
Botanical Name
Notothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Hicks (1992) notes that this liverwort is widespread but rarely collected in North America.
Habitat
Wet soil along streams and pond margins, and in disturbed, seasonally inundated habitats such as ruts, puddles, and ditches. Collected from only seven scattered counties in Virginia (all provinces).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".