Aristida virgata Trin.

Locations ofAristida virgata Trin. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aristida virgata Trin.
Common Name
Wandlike Three-awn Grass
Synonym(s)
Aristida purpurascens var. virgata (Trin.) Allred
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aristida virgata Trinius
Comments
This taxon was treated as a var. of A. purpurascens by FNA. However, Cerros-Tlatilpa, Columbus, & Barker (J. Amer. Bot. 98, 2011) present molecular evidence that it is not closely related to A. purpurascens and warrants the specific rank it was accorded in most traditional manuals.
Habitat
Wet flatwoods, moist to wet clearings, roadsides, and ditches. Frequent in the inner s. Coastal Plain, north to Henrico County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".