Tritomaria exsecta (Schmidel ex Schrad.) Schiffn. ex Loeske

Locations ofTritomaria exsecta (Schmidel ex Schrad.) Schiffn. ex Loeske in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Scapaniaceae
Botanical Name
Tritomaria exsecta (Schmidel ex Schrad.) Schiffn. ex Loeske
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
Collections from Mount Rogers and Whitetop were made from rocks and moist peaty soil or decaying logs. Schuster (1969) describes the microhabitat range-wide as "on soil over rocks, or in soil-filled crevices in rocks, less frequently over bare rocks...often over peat associated with rock exposures, and frequently also on decaying logs." One Giles County collection was made from a deep crevice in a large rock outcrop, in a small indentation on the vertical rock face.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".