Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.

Locations ofTillandsia usneoides (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Bromeliaceae
Botanical Name
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
Common Name
Spanish-moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial, tidal, and maritime swamp forests, wet flatwoods, maritime upland forests, and on Baldcypresses in Lake Drummond. Rare, s. Coastal Plain south of the James River and at one site in Northampton County on the Eastern Shore; locally common at a few sites in Virginia Beach City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".