Aneura sharpii Inoue & N.G. Mill.

Locations ofAneura sharpii Inoue & N.G. Mill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aneuraceae
Botanical Name
Aneura sharpii Inoue & N.G. Mill.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
This rare liverwort is an Appalachian endemic.
Habitat
Two Virginia collections: wet but firm ground in shaded spring outflow off Mill Creek, Craig County (Wieboldt 12165, VPI); forming mats on wet, sloping or vertical rock faces in channel of a steep, bouldery, unnamed drain on SE flank of Peter's Mountain, Giles County (Wieboldt 12188, VPI).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".