Plagiochasma rupestre (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Steph.

Locations ofPlagiochasma rupestre (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Steph. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aytoniaceae
Botanical Name
Plagiochasma rupestre (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Steph.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
Two Virginia collections, both from Giles County: soil pockets and shaly strata around edges of S- and SE-facing, reddish sandstone cliffs and ledges on bluff high above New River (Wieboldt 12207, VPI); shallow, bare soil on dry, shaded ledge and crevices at base of S-facing sandstone cliff mid-slope above New River (Wieboldt 12989, VPI).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".