Frullania caulisequa (Nees) Nees

Locations ofFrullania caulisequa (Nees) Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Frullaniaceae
Botanical Name
Frullania caulisequa (Nees) Nees
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Frullania obcordata Lehm. & Lindenb.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
A southern liverwort that reaches its northern range limits in far southeastern Virginia.
Habitat
On tree bark (especially of oaks and American holly) in swamps and low, mesic forests. Known in Virginia from just a few collections, all in the vicinity of the Great Dismal Swamp (Chesapeake City) or Cape Henry (Virginia Beach City) (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NY, PH, SIU. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2019-12-28)..
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".