Frullania eboracensis Gottsche ssp. virginica (Lehm.) R.M. Schust.

Locations ofFrullania eboracensis Gottsche ssp. virginica (Lehm.) R.M. Schust. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Frullaniaceae
Botanical Name
Frullania eboracensis Gottsche ssp. virginica (Lehm.) R.M. Schust.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Frullania virginica Gottsche in Lehm.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
A southern taxon, perhaps better treated as a distinct species, F. virginica Gottsche in Lehm.
Habitat
Collected in mesic forests on tree bark, including that of oaks, tuliptree, red maple, pawpaw, and eastern red cedar. Virginia collections are widely scattered in the southern half of the state (all provinces) (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, F:BOTANY, NY, UNAF. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, Http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2019-12-28).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".