Leptoscyphus cuneifolius (Hook.) Mitt.

Locations ofLeptoscyphus cuneifolius (Hook.) Mitt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lophocoleaceae
Botanical Name
Leptoscyphus cuneifolius (Hook.) Mitt.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Anomylia cuneifolia (Hook.) R.M. Schust.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
In North America, this liverwort is restricted to the highest elevations of the Southern Appalachians in North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia. It also occurs in Central and South America and northern Europe.
Habitat
In Virginia, known only from the bark of Fraser fir at the summit of Mount Rogers (elev. > 5700 ft), where collected by R.M. Schuster in 1956 (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, NY. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-14). A more recent rare bryophyte survey by Davison et al. found only two patches of this species on Mount Rogers in 1999.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".