Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus

Locations ofAndropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus
Common Name
Broomsedge, Broomstraw, Sedge Grass, Sage Grass
Synonym(s)
Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
Comments
Most herbarium specimens have not been determined as to variety, but the great majority are certainly var. virginicus. See Comment under A. virginicus var. decipiens.
Habitat
Old fields, pastures, roadsides, and clearings, often dominating early-successional vegetation on dry or nutrient-depleted sites; occurs more sparingly in varied natural habitats, especially dry woodlands and barrens, granitic flatrocks, dune scrub and woodlands, maritime forests, Piedmont hardpan forests, interdune swales, and depression ponds. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".