Orthotrichum lescurii Austin

Locations ofOrthotrichum lescurii Austin in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orthotrichaceae
Botanical Name
Orthotrichum lescurii Austin
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Known in Virginia from two collections: 1) a 2014 collection from the Lexington glades, Rockbridge County; 2) Appalachian Trail north of Afton, Nelson County (E.G. Worthley, s.n., det. J. Atwood) (Biodiversity occurrence data published by MO. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-01-31). The species should be looked for on other limestone and dolomite outcrops of the Ridge and Valley Province.
Habitat
FNA reports this as a species of calcareous rock which fits the Lexington occurrence precisely. At that location, this moss forms dark, purplish-black patches (when dry) on open, limestone bedrock exposures. The specific habitat of the Nelson Co. record is not known, however, the geological substrate in the area where the collection was made is Catoctin greenstone, a base-rich and calcareous metabasalt.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".