Andropogon virginicus L. var. decipiens C. Campbell

Locations ofAndropogon virginicus L. var. decipiens C. Campbell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon virginicus L. var. decipiens C. Campbell
Common Name
Deceptive Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Andropogon virginicus L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon virginicus L. var. decipiens C. Campbell
Comments
Until recently, this plant was known in Virginia only from two historical collections by Fernald and Long from longleaf pine barrens in southeastern Virginia; these were reported as A. virginicus var. glaucus, a synonym of Andropogon capillipes. The same two records were subsequently determined by Campbell as A. virginicus var. decipiens. Andropogon capillipes is not known to occur in Virginia, reaching its northern limit in North Carolina.

Since the two historical records were discovered, populations of var. decipiens have been documented in interdune swales on the Eastern Shore and at False Cape, as well as disjunct in a Shenandoah Valley sinkhole pond in Augusta Co.
Habitat
Moist to dry sandy woodlands and clearings, in areas now or formerly occupied by Longleaf Pine; recently documented in boggy interdune swales and depression ponds. Infrequent or rare in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River; apparently disjunct to Augusta County in the Ridge and Valley province; additional field and herbarium studies are needed to clarify the status of this taxon.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".