Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce

Locations ofCratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amblystegiaceae
Botanical Name
Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Hygroamblystegium tenax var spinifolium (Schimp.) Jenn.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable.
Comments
Habitat
Wet soil and rocks of spring outflows, brooks, waterfalls, and spray cliffs. Most Virginia collections are from Ridge and Valley sites underlain by limestone or dolomite. Apparently local and infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".