Bryoerythrophyllum ferruginascens (Stirt.) Giacom.

Locations ofBryoerythrophyllum ferruginascens (Stirt.) Giacom. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pottiaceae
Botanical Name
Bryoerythrophyllum ferruginascens (Stirt.) Giacom.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Thic circumboreal moss has a sparse and irregular distribution in North America. It is disjunct to a few site in the Southern Appalachians of North Carolina and Virginia.
Habitat
Known in Virginia from two collections: wet rocks at Cascades of Little Stony Creek, Giles County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by MO, NY. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-01-31).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".