Andropogon perangustatus Nash

Locations ofAndropogon perangustatus Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
Common Name
Narrow-leaved Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Andropogon gyrans Ashe var. stenophyllus (Hackel) C.S. Campbell; Andropogon elliottii Chapm. var. stenophyllus (Hackel) D.B. Ward
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
Comments
Incompletely mapped at this time.
Habitat
Bogs, wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, sea-level fens, and moist or boggy clearings (especially power-line rights-of-way) in the Coastal Plain; alternately wet and dry hardpan forests and clearings in the Piedmont. Status incompletely known; apparently infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain but locally abundant in some places; rare in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".