Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönkemeyer ssp. varium var. humile (P. Beauv.) Vanderpoorten & Hedenäs

Locations ofHygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönkemeyer ssp. varium var. humile (P. Beauv.) Vanderpoorten & Hedenäs in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amblystegiaceae
Botanical Name
Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönkemeyer ssp. varium var. humile (P. Beauv.) Vanderpoorten & Hedenäs
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Leptodictyum humile (P. Beauv.) Ochyra
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable.
Comments
Known in Virginia from only four widely scattered collections.
Habitat
Virginia habitat not recorded. FNA reports this species from "wet meadows, fens, and marshes."
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".