Agrostis stolonifera L.

Locations ofAgrostis stolonifera L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Agrostis stolonifera L.
Common Name
Creeping Bentgrass
Synonym(s)
Agrostis alba L., in part (misapplied); Agrostis stolonifera L. var. palustris (Huds.) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Agrostis stolonifera L.
Comments
See Comments under Agrostis gigantea, with which this species was previously lumped in Virginia studies. Map is a placeholder pending herbarium work to separate these taxa.
Habitat
Wet to dry fields and other open, disturbed habitats; sometimes invasive in natural habitats, especially montane bogs and fens. Frequent or common throughout. Additional work will be necessary to determine differences in status between this species and the similar Agrostis gigantea.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".