Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima

Locations ofAgalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima
Common Name
Salt Marsh False Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
Comments
The more southern var. grandiflora (Benth.) Shinners was listed in Massey (1961) without attribution to any specific county. Its staus and distribution in Virginia is unknown.
Habitat
Interdune swales and mesohaline to polyhaline tidal marshes; especially characteristic of low-statured salt meadows with Spartina patens and Distichlis spicata. Locally frequent in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".