Rhynchostegium aquaticum A. Jaeger

Locations ofRhynchostegium aquaticum A. Jaeger in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Brachytheciaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchostegium aquaticum A. Jaeger
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Torrentaria aquatica (A. Jaeger) Ochyra, Torrentaria riparioides (Hedw.) Ochyra (misapplied); Eurhynchium riparioides (Hedw.) Rich.; Rhynchostegium riparioides (Hedw.) Cardot
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
Habitat
On rocks, often submersed in flowing water; in streams, on outcrops with seepage, and in the spray and splash zones of waterfalls. Widespread and frequent in the mountains, with just a few records from the northern Piedmont and an isolated record (Greensville Co.) from the southern Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".