Climacium dendroides (Hedw.) F. Weber & D. Mohr

Locations ofClimacium dendroides (Hedw.) F. Weber & D. Mohr in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Climaciaceae
Botanical Name
Climacium dendroides (Hedw.) F. Weber & D. Mohr
Common Name
Palm Tree Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
This species has a more northern and western distribution than Climacium americanum, although their ranges overlap considerably.
Habitat
A single known Virginia collection (VPI) from a farm in Russell County; on limestone, the specific habitat not recorded.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".