Campylopus carolinae Grout

Locations ofCampylopus carolinae Grout in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Campylopus carolinae Grout
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
This moss occurs in similar sandy soils of longleaf pine and scrub oak sandhills in North Carolina. It reaches its northern range limit at the Isle of Wight County, Virginia site. Confirmed extant by J.F. Townsend in 2015.
Habitat
Open longleaf pine woodland, Zuni Pine Barrens, Isle of Wight County (L.E. Anderson 25344 in 1989) (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, MO, NY. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10). Also in similar habitat in City of Suffolk.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".