Campylopus surinamensis Müll. Hal.

Locations ofCampylopus surinamensis Müll. Hal. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Campylopus surinamensis Müll. Hal.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
According to FNA, this moss ranges from South and Central America and the West Indies to the southeastern U.S. The Isle of Wight County, Virginia site is the northernmost known locality.
Habitat
Sandy soil among graminoids in open longleaf pine woodland, Zuni Pine Barrens, Isle of Wight County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".