Rhabdoweisia crenulata (Mitt.) H. Jameson

Locations ofRhabdoweisia crenulata (Mitt.) H. Jameson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dicranaceae
Botanical Name
Rhabdoweisia crenulata (Mitt.) H. Jameson
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
The only North American record in FNA is on a high-elevation cliff in North Carolina. The single Virginia specimen, collected in a similar habitat and cited below, was identified by L.E. Anderson. This record should probably be checked.
Habitat
North-facing [sandstone] cliff on Potts Mountain, near Mountain Lake, Giles County (D.A. Breil 4555 in 1975) (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".