Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus (Vasey) Dewey

Locations ofAndropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus (Vasey) Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus (Vasey) Dewey
Common Name
Maritime Bushy Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
Comments
An uncommon or localized, problematic taxon with us. Probably better treated as a species, A. tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash; see Weakley et al. in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 437-455, 2011 for a detailed discussion of taxonomic issues in this and related species.
Habitat
Interdune swales, tidal marsh edges, and moist or wet disturbed sites. Because this species has generally been included in broader concepts of both Andropogon virginicus and A. glomeratus, its distribution and status in Virginia are poorly known; apparently limited to and scattered in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, especially in maritime habitats. This species may be more frequent than verified collections indicate, but is certainly much less widely distributed than either Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus or A. virginicus var. virginicus.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".