Fissidens exilis Hedw.

Locations ofFissidens exilis Hedw. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fissidentaceae
Botanical Name
Fissidens exilis Hedw.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
The identity of the Virginia material was confirmed by Bruce Allen, Carl Darigo, and Ronald Pursell.
Habitat
A single known Virginia collection: fine flood sediments on shaded riverside ledge along the Potomac River, Great Falls Park, Fairfax County (C.A. and L.M. Davis 2007).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".