Grimmia alpestris (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schleich.

Locations ofGrimmia alpestris   (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schleich. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Grimmia alpestris (F. Weber & D. Mohr) Schleich.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
A remarkable long-range disjunct from the western U.S. This specimen was determined by L. Anderson as Grimmia plagiopodia, but is presently being studied by FNA co-author, Roxanne Hastings, who says it probably best fits G. alpestre, acknowledging that further study is needed.
Habitat
Shale cliffs on xeric southerly exposure; pine-oak woodland. Off Hwy 220 near Falling Spring, Alleghany County (Wieboldt s.n. at VPI, DUKE).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".