Grimmia teretinervis Limpr.

Locations ofGrimmia teretinervis Limpr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Grimmia teretinervis Limpr.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
FNA does not map this species in the East. Our records are old, the Giles County specimen (NY) collected by A.J. Sharp in 1943 and determined in 1889 as this species by Grimmiaceae expert, H.H. Blom; and the Loudoun County specimen (UC) collected and identified by Hollins College bryologist Paul M. Patterson.
Habitat
Goodwin's Ferry, Giles County; on moist, diffusely lit siliceous rock in second growth oak-hickory-ash forest along the Appalachian Trail near Paris, Loudoun County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by NY, UC. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".